SUMMARY:
The Member of the Year Award recognizes the top C&E Branch junior-ranking NCM whose outstanding sense of duty, steadfast dedication to the mission, and unfaltering professional bearing brought great credit to the Branch, and enabled exemplary Command & Control capabilities to the Canadian Armed Forces.
ELIGIBILITY:
It may be awarded to a C&E Branch NCM at – or below – the appointment of Master Corporal / Master Seaman …
- CA: MCpl to Sig;
- RCN: MS to OS; and
- RCAF: MCpl to Avr.
A Sergeant / Petty Officer 2nd Class may be nominated so long as the NCO served as a Master Corporal / Master Seaman at some point throughout the reporting period, and only their time as a junior NCO may be counted toward the nomination.
Beyond the time and rank criteria, the nominee must have performed a deed or activity considered beyond the demands of normal duty and who made an exceptional contribution to the goals and objectives of the C&E Branch in support of the Canadian Armed Forces.
The member is considered a top performer who manifests the highest tier of professional bearing coupled with an unrivaled degree of dedication. The award is bestowed during C&E Week (late October timeframe) each year.
NUMBER OF NOMINATIONS:
Eight (8) submissions must come from the following Occupational Advisors (OAs) based on the Corps or Element of the candidate; all nominations from across the CAF must be channeled to either:
1. RCCS Corps Chief: Top Signal Operator, Signal Technician, Line Technician, and Information Systems Technician;
2. RCAF ATIS Tech Senior Trade Advisor (STA): Top Aerospace Telecommunications & Information Systems Technician;
3. CFIOG Group Chief: Top Cyber Operator and Signals Intelligence Specialist; and
4. CA P Res Designated Chief (designated by RCCS CWO): The Top Reserve Junior Signaller.
SUBMISSION DEADLINE:
End of June of the current reporting year.
HOW TO APPLY:
- 01 – C&E Branch Member of the Year – Instruction
- 02 – C&E Branch Member of the Year – Nomination Letter
Award Recipients
Year | Recipient |
2023 | Cpl C. Glass |
2022 | Cpl P. Kerr |
2021 | MCpl E. Bradley |
2020 | MCpl J. Townsend |
2019 | MCpl J. Barfoot |
2018 | MCpl M. Bauml |
2017 | MCpl J. Nicholas |
2016 | Cpl J.C. O’Hearon |
2015 | Cpl M.T. Flood |
2014 | MCpl J.S.G. Vallée |
2013 | MCpl M.S.C. Mailloux |
2012 | MCpl S. St-Gelais |
2011 | Cpl J.P. Grenier |
2010 | Cpl J.A. Daniels |
2009 | MCpl Paul Hunt |
2008 | MCpl P.A. Rule |
2007 | MCpl J.L. L’Italien |
2006 | MCpl R.N. Dyck |