The C&E Branch Commendation aspires to officially recognize a deserving recipient for an act or achievement that brings great credit to the C&E Family.

It may be awarded as an individual or collective honour to recognize actions, deeds, or service related (but not restricted) to operational excellence (for serving members only), volunteerism, event planning, ceremonial roles, community involvement, veteran support, civic duties, and / or long service noted for remarkable loyalty and dedication to the C&E Branch and its members.

All members of the C&E Family – including military, civilian, honorary appointments, retired members, and immediate family members – are eligible for the C&E Branch Commendation.  Furthermore, units or sections of a unit may be nominated when submitting a collective award.

The commendation may be awarded at any time throughout the year as the Branch Leadership wishes to award worthy recipients with a commendation as close to the act or achievement as possible.  Suitable venues, timings, and presiding officials (e.g. Branch Chief, Branch Advisor, or Colonel Commandant, etc.) are confirmed on a case-by-case basis.  On occasion, the member’s chain-of-command is requested to bestow the award on behalf of the Branch.

 

Award Recipients

YearRecipient
1995Captain John A. MacKenzie, CD
2001Master Corporal Frank Misztal, CD
2004Brigadier-General Kevin G. O’Keefe, OMM, CD
2004Chief Warrant Officer R.J. Robillard, CD
2004Adjudant-maître Mario-Roch J.W. Benoît, CD
2004Adjudant Marco J.C.Y. Séguin, CD
2004Sergeant Claude J.R. Lavoie, CD
2004Caporal-chef Yves J. Dorval, CD
2004Caporal-chef Daniel J. Ouellet, CD
2004Caporal Eric J.R. Giroux, CD
2004M. Jean-François Bédard (Civilian)
2005Chief Warrant Officer J.A.S. Berthiaume, CD
2005Mr. Stuart Crawford (Civilian)
2006Adjudant-maître J.W.M.R. Benoît, CD
2006Master Corporal E.A. Morlidge, CD
2006Mr. Jack Magilton (Civilian)
2007Brigadier-General George D. Simpson, OMM, CD (Retired)
2007Adjudant-chef J.R.Y. Beaudoin, CD
2007Warrant Officer M.P. McKinney, CD
2007Master Corporal J.P. Shorter, CD
2008Lieutenant-Colonel J.A.P. Thomson, CD (Retired)
2010Lieutenant-Colonel Gerhard ‘Gary’ A.W. Knopf, CD
2010Lieutenant-Colonel David Gosselin, CD
2010Sergent Joseph Sylvain Léger, CD
2010Corporal Robert J. Howatt
2011Colonel George Lackonick, CD
2011Master Warrant Officer Terrence R. Murphy, MMM, CD (Retired)
2011Sergeant Heather A. Chapman, CD
2012Colonel Jim I. Holsworth, CD (Retired)
2012Master Warrant Officer Mark W. Brown, CD
2012Caporal-chef P.G.G. Poirier-Dulac
2012Corporal Phillip C. Herring, CD
2013ATESS / CCISF ATIS Technician Development Cell (Group Award)
2013The CFSCE Publications Development Staff (Group Award)
2014Colonel Walter A. Wood, CD
2014Lieutenant-Colonel James Lambert, CD
2014Major Benoit D. Achim, CD
2014Major Allan E. Ferriss, CD
2014Major Lorraine H. Fischer, CD
2014Captain Gary R. Hayes, CD (Retired)
2014Chief Warrant Officer Marcel M. Dinelle, CD
2014Chief Warrant Officer J.Y.R. Giard, CD (Retired)
2014Adjudant Sylvain Gagnon, CD
2014Hamilton Signals Association (Group Award)
2014The Signallers’ Club (Group Award)
20148 Air Communications and Control Squadron (Group Award)
201421 Electronic Warfare Regiment (Group Award)
201432 Signal Regiment (Group Award)
201433 Signal Regiment (Group Award)
201476 Communication Group (Group Award)
2014Canadian Forces Information Operations Group (Group Award)
2014Canadian Forces Joint Signal Regiment (Group Award)
2014Canadian Forces School of Communications & Electronics (Group Award)
2015Lieutenant-Colonel J.S.M. Bouffard, CD (Retired)
2015Major Darrell G. Williams, CD
2015Warrant Officer Stephen P. O’Shea, CD
2016Colonel Pascal J.P. Godbout, CD
2016Lieutenant-Colonel Darren L. Harper, OMM, CD
2016Lieutenant-Colonell Nicholas P. Torrington-Smith, CD
2016Maj Erik M. Esselaar, CD
2016Mr. Barry Bell (Civilian)
2016Mr. Burke Gerhardt (Civilian)
2016Mr. Chester Jablonski (Civilian)
2016Mr. David A. Douglas (Civilian)
2016Mr. Doug Johns (Civilian)
2016Mr. Ed Robinson (Civilian)
2016Mr. Edward Blight (Civilian)
2016Hamilton Signals Association (Group Award)
2017Major Ann Ervin, CD
2017Major Brigitte Allaire, OMM, CD
2017Master Warrant Officer Dennis Taylor, CD
2017Sergeant Jocelyn Gladu, CD
2017Master Corporal Andrew Griffin
2017Master Corporal Charles J. B. Le Moyne
2017Master Corporal Bobby McKay
2017Ms. Jan Race (Civilian)
2018Signaller Tammy Piatkowski
2021Sergeant Terry Cadieux, CD
2021Aviator Tetiana Winchester
CMCEN